Search
English
Products
    Menu Close

    Privacy policy

    Changes to our Privacy Statement
    The Privacy Statement may be updated regularly and, whenever there are changes, these will be published on the website and there will be an alert of the change.

    Privacy and cookie statement
    The Privacy Policy arises because we intend to make our Clients aware of the general rules of privacy and treatment of their personal data, which we collect and treat in strict respect and compliance with the Data Protection Law - Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April 2016 ("GDPR") and Law No. 58/2019, of 8th August 2019.
    Mais Automação respects the best practices in the field of security and protection of personal data, having for this purpose approved a demanding program in order to safeguard the protection of data made available to us by all those who in any way relate to us.
    Please read our Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing our website, the provision of your personal data implies that you are aware of and accept this Policy's conditions. By making your personal data available, you are authorizing the collection, usage, and disclosure of such data in accordance with the rules hereby stated.

    Company Identification
    We are Mais Automação, based in Via Central de Milheirós, 720, 4475-330 Maia, and with NIPC (Tax Id Number): 504741268.

    Contacts
    Your opinion is important to us - if you have questions about our Privacy Statement you can send an email to info@mais-automacao.pt.

    Who is responsible for processing data?
    The organisation responsible for collecting and processing personal data is Mais Automação, which provides the services and, in this context, decides which data is collected, how it is processed and the purposes for which it is used.

    What type of personal data are collected?
    Mais Automação, as part of its activity, collects and processes the personal data necessary to provide services and/or supply products, processing in that context data such as name, address, tax identification number, telephone number and email address.

    When and how do we collect your data?
    Mais Automação collects your data in writing or through its website (in a specific form), with your consent. As a rule, personal data is collected when the Customer subscribes to one of our products or services.
    Some personal data must be supplied (e.g. billing information) and, in case of lack or insufficiency of such data, Mais Automação cannot supply the product or service in question.
    If you are not a Mais Automação customer, your data will only be processed if you supply it, namely if you subscribe to newsletters, in which case the rules of this Privacy Policy shall apply.
    The personal data collected is processed by computer in strict compliance with the legislation on personal data protection, and is stored on specific databases set up for the purpose. Under no circumstances will the data collected be used for a purpose other than that for which consent was given by the data subject.

    What are the purposes of the processing of personal data?
    In general, the personal data collected is intended for the management of the contractual relationship, the provision of contracted services, the adaptation of services to the needs and interests of the Customer, information and marketing actions, as well as the inclusion of the Customer in billing programs and customer support, namely CRM.
    You may, however, provide us with personal data for other purposes, such as sending complaints and suggestions, dissemination of the Mais Automação's institutional information and/or campaigns, promotions, advertising and news about Mais Automação's products and/or services, as well as for carrying out market studies or evaluation surveys.
    At the time of data collection you will be given more detailed information on how the data will be used.

    How long do we keep your personal data?
    The period of time for which the data is stored and preserved varies according to the purpose for which the information is processed.
    In fact, there are legal requirements that make it compulsory to conserve data for a minimum period of time. Therefore, whenever there is no specific legal demand, data shall be stored and conserved only for the minimum period necessary for the purposes that led to it being collected or subsequently processed or for the period of time authorized by the National Data Protection Commission, after which the data shall be deleted.
    How can you access, change or oppose the processing of your personal data?
    Under the terms of the Law on Personal Data Protection, the data owner is guaranteed the right to access, update, amend or delete their personal data, and this can be performed through the various contacts provided by Mais Automação.

    How can you oppose contact for marketing purposes?
    You may object at any time to the use of your data for marketing purposes by sending us a communication to that effect, by letter, email or through the remove link present in the footer of the our newsletters.

    Right to erasure
    Mais Automação strives to only process and store your data only for the time strictly necessary for the purposes for which the data were collected.
    In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we delete your personal data. If you believe that we are keeping your data for longer than necessary, you can request the permanent removal of your data.

    Data portability
    Whenever you wish, you have the possibility to port your data to another entity.

    What are the measures adopted to ensure the security of your personal data?
    Mais Automação is committed to ensuring the protection of the security of the personal data made available to us, having approved and implemented strict rules regarding this matter. Complying with these rules is an inalienable obligation for all those who legally access it.
    Bearing in mind the concern and commitment shown by Mais Automação in the defense of privacy matters, several security measures, of a technical and organizational nature, have been adopted in order to protect the personal data made available to us against its dissemination, loss, misuse, unauthorized alteration, processing or access, as well as against any other form of unlawful treatment.
    Therefore, on our website, personal data collection forms require encrypted browser sessions and all personal data transferred is securely stored in Mais Automação's systems, which in turn are found in a Certified Data Center covered by all the physical and logical security measures that Mais Automação considers indispensable for the protection of personal data.
    Notwithstanding the security measures adopted by Mais Automação, we warn all those who surf the Internet that they must adopt additional security measures, namely, to ensure that they use a PC and browser which is up to date in terms of properly configured security patches, with active firewall, antivirus, and antispyware and that verify the authenticity of the websites they visit on the internet, avoiding websites whose reputation they do not trust.

    In what circumstances is data communicated to other entities (third parties and subcontractors)?
    Our customers' personal data are used exclusively to support the administrative procedures necessary for order processing and/or service provision.
    However, for the purposes of marketing communications (Newletters and / or SMS), we may resort to the provision of services by third parties, which implies access, by these entities, to the personal data of our Customers.
    When this happens, Mais Automação adopts the appropriate measures, in order to ensure that the entities that have access to the data are reputable and offer the highest guarantees at this level, which will be properly enshrined and safeguarded in a contract to be signed between Mais automação and the third party(ies).
    Thus, any entity subcontracted by Mais Automação will process the personal data of our customers, in the name and on behalf of Mais Automação, under the obligation to adopt the necessary technical and organizational measures in order to protect personal data against accidental or illicit destruction, accidental loss, alteration, dissemination or unauthorized access and against any other form of unlawful processing.
    In any case, Mais Automação remains responsible for the personal data made available to us.
    International transfer of your personal data?
    We do not transfer your personal data to third countries.

    How do we use cookies?
    "Cookies" are small software tags that are stored on your computers through your browser and retain only information regarding your preferences and therefore do not include your personal data. See our cookie policy here.

    How can you see what changes have been made to the Privacy Policy?
    Mais Automação may make adjustments or amendments to the data protection policy. You will always have at your disposal, on our website and in a specific place for that purpose, all information related to Data Protection.

    How can you make a complaint?
    If you want to contact us for information about your rights or to file a complaint about how we use your information, you should contact our Customer Service team at +351 224 809 584 or send us an email to info@mais-automacao.pt.

    We will do our best to help, however, if you are still unsatisfied, you can contact CNPD - Portuguese National Data Protection Commission whose contact details can be found at www.cnpd.pt.